Legal notice

In order to comply with the obligations laid down in Law 34/2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), the owner of this website -the provider- makes the following information available to users:

Company Name: Felix van Heck, trading under the name of „RentaBike Barcelona“, hereinafter referred to as Rentabike Barcelona.

Registered Office: Perill 29 CIF: X9817310J

NIF: X9817310J

E-Mail: info@fahrradverleihbarcelona.com

PURPOSE

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of a user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

RentaBike Barcelona reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to notify or inform the users of said obligations, being sufficient to make a publication on the website of the Provider.

RESPONSIBILITY

RentaBike Barcelona is exempt from any liability arising from the information published on its website, provided that this information has been tampered with or introduced by a third party.

RentaBike Barcelona is not responsible for the information and content stored, including but not limited to, forums, chats, blogs, comments, social networks or any other means that allow third parties to publish content independently on the website of the provider. Notwithstanding the foregoing and in compliance with the provisions of art. 11 and 16 of the LSSI-CE, the provider is at the disposal of all users, authorities and security forces, actively collaborating in the withdrawal or blocking of all content that could affect or contravene national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or morality and public order. If the user considers that any content that may be susceptible to this classification exists on the website, please notify the website administrator immediately.

This website has been reviewed and tested to ensure that it functions properly. However, the provider does not rule out the possibility that there may be certain programming errors, or causes of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes, or similar circumstances make access to the website impossible.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

RentaBike Barcelona is committed to complying with the Spanish Regulations on the protection of personal data, and guarantees the complete fulfillment of the obligations provided, as well as the implementation of the security measures arranged on the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), its regulations for the development of the LOPD and the EU RGPD 679/2016, which you can consult in our PRIVACY POLICY.

The only point of collection of personal data of the website is the contact form, whose purpose is to collect only such personal data as are required for the proper provision of the services provided by RENTABIKE BARCELONA and requested by the user and to resolve any doubts and questions that the user wishes to make. The introduction of the data in this form implies the user’s acceptance of the processing of their data by the provider for the purpose of resolving doubts and sending out electronic commercial communications related exclusively to the services provided by RENTABIKE BARCELONA and requested by the user.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The characteristics of the website, including but not limited to programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are the property of the provider or, if necessary, has been expressly licensed or authorized by the authors.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and marketing of the website, requires in any case the prior written authorization of RentaBike Barcelona. Any use not previously authorized by the provider will be considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics not owned by the provider and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any dispute that may arise with respect to them. In any case, the provider has the express prior authorization of the author or owner.

To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as on any of the contents of the website, you can do so via the e-mail address at the beginning of this Legal Notice.

APPLICABLE LAW

For the resolution of all disputes or issues related to this website or the activities carried out on it, spanish law shall apply, to which the parties expressly submit.